Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 11, 2018

What is a Privacy Policy?

Retirement Insider LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.retirementinsider.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Here’s a list of information that we collect which this policy applies to:

  • Information on this Website.
  • Information in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

Here’s a what information the policy does not apply to:

  • Information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party[ (including our affiliates and subsidiaries)]; or
  • Information collected by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website.
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 12. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@retirementinsider.com.

What Information Do we collect About You?

We collect information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, financial information or telephone number (“personal information“).

How Do We Collect Information from You?

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Retirement Insider LLC’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Retirement Insider LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. (For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the “e-mail a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.)
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Retirement Insider LLC, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail at support@retirementinsider.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. Your information will be archived. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

The following applies to California residents only:

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@retirementinsider.com   300 New Jersey Avenue NW, Suite 900, Washington, DC 20001.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

  1. Retirement Insider LLC does not track its Website users over time and across third party websites, and does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You can set the DNT signal on your browser to alert third parties you do not wish to be tracked, usually by accessing your browser’s DNT option located in your browser’s preferences or tools tab.
  2. Retirement Insider LLC does not use a third party to collect your personally identifiable information from our site or from our users without separate user consent over time and across different websites when you use our Website or service.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: support@retirementinsider.com

or via phone: (321) 430-7546